Reducing uncertainty and discretion in development contracts
[…] When technical issues cropped up, the contractor’s adaptive response indeed thwarted both direct and indirect controls. Lockheed was bailed out of the program. A congressional report determined that “Total-package and other large contracts should be broken down into smaller, more manageable segments.”

Although Williamson’s recommendation to partition tasks was largely ignored, Congress put modularity into law in 1996 for information technology programs. Title 41 US Code §2308 states, “To the maximum extent practicable, the head of an executive agency should use modular contracting for an acquisition of a major system of information technology.” This is reflected in FAR 39.103, making modular contracting the preferred approach for digital products and services.

Oliver Williamson got me interested in modular contracting, and I go into much more implementation detail in the Mason GovCon’s Acquisition NEXT playbook.