GMU Playbook: Reduce risk with modular contracting
[…] In 1996, Congress started to push in the opposite direction for information technology programs. 41 US Code §2308 states, “To the maximum extent practicable, the head of an executive agency should use modular contracting for an acquisition of a major system of information technology.” This is reflected in FAR 39.103, making modular contracting the preferred approach for digital products.

Modular Contracting

Modular contracting is a companion concept to the previous software-intensive play on Agile Contracting.